CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C89825

Ms. Kathy Young

Panalpina, Inc.

310 Interstate Blvd.

Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of needle felt for textile printing machines, from France.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 9, 1998, on behalf of Louis P. Baston Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three different samples submitted : SYPOR 200 TR; FTIZ 231 and Needle felt for finishing.

All of the materials are of a needleloomed felt with base scrim construction. Various textile fibers (aramid, polyester, acrylic and wool), are used, singular or in combinations, depending on the application of the felt. The products vary in thickness with a weight range of 2,000 to 8,000 g/m². The products are imported as endless fabric or closed loops. They are an integral part of calender machines that are used in the finishing of textile fabrics. The one specifically mentioned in your letter is a felt fabric that goes around the drum and heat presses the fabric against the drum to transfer the printing of the design (from printing paper) onto the fabric. All of these styles are textile products for technical uses.

You believe this product is classifiable under HTS number 8451.90.9090 as other parts of textile finishing machinery. Since the items under consideration are textile products for technical use they are excluded from heading 8451 by note 1. (e) of Section XVI, which cover heading 8451.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... textile fabrics and felts, endless or fitted with linking devices, of a kind used in papermaking or similar machines, weighing 650 g/m² or more. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division